Town Marshal John Edward Barber

Newberry Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, December 9, 1935

Add to My Heroes

John Edward Barber

Town Marshal John Barber was killed by a deer that he was attempting to feed.

Early that morning, Marshal Barber went to feed some deer that were kept in the Newberry Village Park. The deer had become somewhat of a tourist attraction. Marshal Barber was also in charge of parks and streets, and as part of his job duties, he went to feed the deer. While inside the enclosure, a buck charged at him, and he was gored by the deer's antlers. He was found dead later that day when he did not return home. The state police put the deer down.

Marshal John Barber was a widower and survived by his three adult children.

Bio

  • Age 69
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related

wildlife management

Leave a Reflection

Be the first to leave a Reflection for Town Marshal John Edward Barber

Create an account for more options, or use this form to leave a Reflection now.