Vivian Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Tuesday, December 21, 1915
Add to My HeroesH R Starrett
Acting City Marshal H.R. Starrett was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a subject on a warrant.
At 4:30 pm, Marshal Starrett went to arrest a subject at his residence. The subject had just been released from the penitentiary after serving four years for murder. As Marshal Starrett opened the gate, the subject fired at him from the front porch of the house. The bullet struck him in the heart, killing him instantly.
The subject committed suicide shortly after the killing.
Marshal Starrett was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Committed Suicide
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Acting Marshal H R Starrett
Recent LODD Deaths
Corporal Timothy J. O'Connor, Jr.
Pennsylvania State Police, PA
EOW: March 8, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Kaleb Mitchell
Forsyth County Sheriff's Office, NC
EOW: March 7, 2026
Sergeant Kathleen M. Radziunas
Metropolitan Transportation Authority Police Department, NY
EOW: April 30, 2025
Master Trooper Steven J. Perry
North Carolina Highway Patrol, NC
EOW: March 1, 2026
Conservation Enforcement Officer Senior Shawn Nixon
Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries, AL
EOW: November 23, 2025
Corporal David M. Hathcock
Montgomery Police Department, AL
EOW: February 22, 2026
Correctional Officer Dustin Pedigo
Tennessee Department of Correction, TN
EOW: February 25, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Michael Hislope
Christian County Sheriff's Office, MO
EOW: February 24, 2026
Deputy Sheriff Gabriel Ramirez
EOW: February 23, 2026