City Marshal John E Logan

City Marshal John E Logan

Lewistown Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, July 5, 1887

Add to My Heroes

John E Logan

City Marshal John Logan was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a person for causing a disturbance.

At approximately 9 am, Marshal Logan had instructed a resident who was drunk and disruptive to go home. The subject went to his parents' house and retrieved a handgun. He returned and confronted Marshal Logan. He drew a handgun and fired two shots, one of them striking Marshal Logan in the abdomen. Marshal Logan was taken to a nearby hotel, where he died about two hours later.

The suspect was arrested for murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Marshal Logan was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life in prison

DIP, disturbance

Leave a Reflection

Be the first to leave a Reflection for City Marshal John E Logan

Create an account for more options, or use this form to leave a Reflection now.