Deputy Sheriff Tim Jordan

Deputy Sheriff Tim Jordan

Bossier Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, January 21, 2026

Add to My Heroes

Tim Jordan

Deputy Sheriff Tim Jordan was killed in a train collision on Highway 3 at Benton Road and Kingston Road in Benton.

Around 8:00 a.m. Deputy Jordan was conducting a traffic stop when a train traveling south struck his vehicle. He was transported to Ochsner LSU Health in Shreveport, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Deputy Jordan had served with the Bossier Parish Sheriff's Office for four years and previously served with the Alexandria Police Department for three years. Survivors include his wife, two children, parents, and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

directing traffic, traffic patrol

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.