Agent Aníbal Morales Aponte

Agent Aníbal Morales Aponte

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Tuesday, January 13, 2026

Add to My Heroes

Aníbal Morales Aponte

Agent Aníbal Morales Aponte succumbed to injuries he received when his patrol motorcycle was struck by a driver who ran a red light at Rafael Cordero Avenue in Caguas.

At 6:20 a.m., Agent Morales Aponte was driving on Rafael Corero Avenue when a driver made an illegal left turn and crashed into Agent Morales Aponte. He was transported to the Rio Piedras Medical Center, where he died of his injuries six days later.

Agent Morales Aponte had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 29 years and was assigned to the Caguas Motorized Unit. He is survived by his twin daughters, mother, life partner, and two stepdaughters.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge 23726

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, January 7, 2026

motor officer, motorcycle crash, routine driving