Police Officer Elijah Garretson

Copperas Cove Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, January 11, 2026

Add to My Heroes

Elijah Garretson

Police Officer Elijah Garretson was ambushed and killed near the intersection of Lost Trail and Great Hills Drive in Copperas Cove while responding to reports of a suspicious person.

After lengthy negotiations with officers, the suspect was discovered dead from a self-inflicted gunshot wound. The suspect was on probation and wanted on a DWI warrant.

Officer Garretson was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Copperas Cove Police Department for seven months. A recent graduate of the Central Texas College Police Academy, he received the Academic Award for the highest grade point average in the class. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge 118
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, January 10, 2026
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Committed suicide

ambush, probation violation, suspicious person, warrant

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.