Washington State Patrol, Washington
End of Watch Friday, December 19, 2025
Add to My HeroesTara-Marysa Guting
Trooper Tara-Marysa Guting was struck and killed while investigating the scene of a two-vehicle crash on State Route 509 south of the Port of Tacoma.
Before 7:30 p.m., Trooper Guting was standing outside of her patrol car on the southbound lanes of State Route 509 near milepost 2 when a vehicle hit her. Despite bystanders performing life-saving measures, she succumbed to her injuries.
The driver stayed at the scene and has not been cited.
Trooper Guting was an Army National Guard veteran and had served with the Washington State Patrol for more than 1 year, assigned to District 1. She is survived by her husband
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 year, 2 months
- Badge 720
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle