Police Officer Andy C. Chan

Police Officer Andy C. Chan

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, December 2, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Andy C. Chan

Police Officer Andy Chan succumbed to injuries he received in a motorcycle crash on January 3, 2019.

Around 6:00 p.m., Officer Chan was driving on Rhawn Street in Philadelphia when the driver of another vehicle struck his motorcycle near Rowland Boulevard. Neither driver was cited for the crash.

Officer Chan was transported to the hospital with severe brain trauma and was in a coma for a few weeks. He was released from the hospital and battled his injuries for over six years before passing away on December 2, 2025.

Officer Chan had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 24 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, parents, sister, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 3457

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 3, 2019

motor officer, motorcycle crash

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.