Sergeant George Ramirez

Sergeant George Ramirez

Kentucky Department of Corrections, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, March 10, 2025

Add to My Heroes

George Ramirez

Sergeant George Ramirez was killed in a vehicle crash on Kentucky Highway 146 in La Grange.

Around 6:11 p.m., Sergeant Ramirez was en route to guard an inmate at a hospital in Louisville when he was involved in a three-car collision.

Sergeant Ramirez had served with the Kentucky Department of Corrections for seven years. He is survived by his wife, son, mother, father, two brothers, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, vehicle crash