Park Forest Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, December 3, 2025
Add to My HeroesTimothy Jones
Detective Tim Jones succumbed to gunshot wounds he received on March 19, 2016, while attempting to apprehend a robbery suspect.
At 5:30 a.m., a resident reported a suspicious vehicle at 314 Neola Street in Park Forest. When Detective Jones and other officers arrived, they observed a stolen vehicle in the driveway and forced entry into the home. The officers surrounded the residence and issued commands for the subject inside to surrender. The subject escaped through a window, and Detective Jones tackled the man to the ground. As the subject continued to struggle and would not place his hands behind his back, an officer used a taser to subdue him. The subject pulled out a gun and fired, striking Detective Jones before fleeing from the officers. Officers returned fire, killing the suspect.
Detective Jones was transported to St. James Hospital in Olympia Fields and then air-lifted to Christ Medical Center, where he suffered from paralysis and seizures due to being shot in the head, neck, and jaw. On December 3, 2025, he succumbed to his wounds.
Detective Jones had served with the Park Forest Police Department for nine months. He is survived by his father, mother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 9 months
- Badge 204
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, March 19, 2016
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed