Ramsey County Sheriff's Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Monday, March 31, 1919
Add to My HeroesRobert J. Clarke
Deputy Sheriff Robert Clarke succumbed to gunshot wounds he received at 33 East Maryland Street in Saint Paul on February 26, 1919.
While serving a warrant around 6:15 p.m., the suspect pulled out a gun and fired at deputies. One deputy was struck twice. While Deputy Clarke and another deputy attempted to gain control of the gun, Deputy Clarke was shot in the leg.
Deputy Clarke's gunshot wound seemed to be a surface wound, but he developed a blood clot and died at St. Joseph's Hospital in Saint Paul on March 31, 1919. The other officer recovered from his wounds.
The suspect was apprehended. He was deemed incompetent and spent the rest of his life in the Saint Peter State Hospital, dying in 1966.
Deputy Clarke had served with the Ramsey County Sheriff's Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, five daughters, and three sons.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, February 26, 1919
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Committed
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Deputy Sheriff Robert J. Clarke
Recent LODD Deaths
Detective Timothy Jones
Park Forest Police Department, IL
EOW: December 3, 2025
Specialist Sarah Beckstrom
United States Department of Defense - Army National Guard - West Virginia Army National Guard, WV
EOW: November 27, 2025
Reserve Deputy Sheriff John C. Stahl, III
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, IN
EOW: June 8, 2025
Sergeant Terri Jean Sweeting-Mashkow
Indian River County Sheriff's Office, FL
EOW: November 21, 2025
Police Officer Alec Sanders
Alhambra Police Department, CA
EOW: November 20, 2025
Corrections Officer Jeremy Lewis Hall
Virginia Department of Corrections, VA
EOW: November 17, 2025
Police Officer Marc Brock
Vivian Police Department, LA
EOW: November 14, 2025
Corporal Blake Adair Reynolds
Delaware County Sheriff's Office, IN
EOW: November 12, 2025
Police Officer Roger Smith
WakeMed Campus Police & Public Safety Department, NC
EOW: November 8, 2025