Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Indiana
End of Watch Sunday, June 8, 2025
Add to My HeroesJohn C. Stahl, III
Reserve Deputy Sheriff John Stahl succumbed to injuries he received in a single vehicle crash on June 7, 2004, around 10:20 p.m.
While responding to a call regarding a suspicious vehicle, Reserve Deputy Stahl lost control of his patrol vehicle, flipping a few times before his car burst into flames on Indiana State Road 7. A passing motorist pulled Deputy Stahl from his patrol car. He was airlifted to University Hospital in Kentucky and remained in a coma for a few weeks.
Until his death on June 8, 2025, he suffered from traumatic brain injury, which resulted in a seizure disorder.
Reserve Deputy Stahl was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and sister.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Monday, June 7, 2004