Chief of Special Agents George S. Fitzwater

Seaboard Air Line Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, July 22, 1906

Add to My Heroes

George S. Fitzwater

Chief of Special Agents George Fitzwater drowned in the Savannah River while patrolling the Seaboard Air Line Railroad's wharf on Hutchinson Island in Savannah, Georgia.

Chief Fitzwater was overseeing an increased manpower operation due to a stevedore strike in Savannah. He was on a small barge at about 2:40 am and was checking on another special agent who had failed to check-in. He attempted to jump from his barge to a second barge but accidentally fell into the river. Nearby officers heard the splash and immediately started a rescue operation, but his body was not located until the following afternoon.

It was believed at the time that Chief Fitzwater struck his head as he fell into the river, and that his two revolvers and the extra payroll he was carrying weighed him down.

After his body was recovered, he was taken by train to his hometown of Monroe, North Carolina, for burial.

Chief Fitzwater had served with the Seaboard Air Line Railroad Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and daughter. He was predeceased by his 2-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
  • Location Georgia

strike