Greene County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, June 21, 1948
Add to My HeroesWilliam Dewey Jarrell
Guard William Jarrell was struck and killed while supervising an inmate at a Greene County Prison Farm road worksite.
When the work crew brought lunches to the road site, they were unable to find Guard Jarrell or the inmate. After an exhaustive search, Guard Jarrell was found buried under a pile of dirt, with his skull crushed and evidence that a bulldozer had run over his body. The inmate had escaped in a prison dump truck.
The inmate fled Georgia and was apprehended in Massachusetts by FBI agents. He was convicted of Guard Jarrell's murder and was executed on November 26, 1948.
Guard Jarrell was a United States Army Air Forces World War II veteran. He was survived by his wife, stepson, parents, and brothers.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Executed