Town of Siloam, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, July 26, 1936
Add to My HeroesEarnest Linwood Hall
Policeman Earnest Hall succumbed to injuries he received after being struck in the head while attempting to arrest a man in Siloam.
When Policeman Hall was arresting a man for drunkenness, the man's brother struck him over the head with a piece of wood. Once Policeman Hall was knocked to the ground, the man grabbed his gun and both men fled.
Policeman Hall was transported to a hospital in Athens, where he died from a fractured skull.
The man who assaulted Patrolman Hall was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled in 1939.
Policeman Hall had served with the Town of Siloam for three months and previously served with the Greensboro Police (Georgia) during the early 1900s for at least 10 years. He was survived by his brother, nieces, and nephews.
Bio
- Age 70
- Tour 11 years, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Saturday, July 25, 1936
- Weapon Blunt object; Firewood
- Offender Paroled in 1939
Leave a Reflection
Be the first to leave a Reflection for Policeman Earnest Linwood Hall
Recent LODD Deaths
Detective Timothy Jones
Park Forest Police Department, IL
EOW: December 3, 2025
Specialist Sarah Beckstrom
United States Department of Defense - Army National Guard - West Virginia Army National Guard, WV
EOW: November 27, 2025
Reserve Deputy Sheriff John C. Stahl, III
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, IN
EOW: June 8, 2025
Sergeant Terri Jean Sweeting-Mashkow
Indian River County Sheriff's Office, FL
EOW: November 21, 2025
Police Officer Alec Sanders
Alhambra Police Department, CA
EOW: November 20, 2025
Corrections Officer Jeremy Lewis Hall
Virginia Department of Corrections, VA
EOW: November 17, 2025
Police Officer Marc Brock
Vivian Police Department, LA
EOW: November 14, 2025
Corporal Blake Adair Reynolds
Delaware County Sheriff's Office, IN
EOW: November 12, 2025
Police Officer Roger Smith
WakeMed Campus Police & Public Safety Department, NC
EOW: November 8, 2025