Patrolman Daniel J. Hyland

Patrolman Daniel J. Hyland

Baltimore City Park Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Friday, May 1, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Daniel J. Hyland

Patrolman Daniel Hyland was struck and killed by a vehicle on Mountain Pass in Druid Hill Park.

He was walking along the roadway at about 11:30 pm to ensure no one was parked in the area in violation of park rules due to the park closing at midnight. A driving instructor had brought a student driver to the park to practice driving. When the two switched positions, they had locked the steering wheel in place, but neglected to unlock it when the student began to drive. As the car drove along the curvy roadway, it went out of control and overturned several times, landing on top of Patrolman Hyland.

Patrolman Hyland was transported to Homewood Hospital, where he died at approximately 4:00 a.m. the next morning.

The student driver was arrested and held on a technical charge of causing Patrolman Hyland's death.

Patrolman Hyland was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 30, 1925

foot patrol