Deputy Sheriff Devin Jaramillo

Miami-Dade Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Friday, November 7, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Devin Jaramillo

Deputy Sheriff Devin Jaramillo was shot and killed while responding to a traffic crash at the 12200 block of Southwest 128th Street, near Kendall, at approximately 4 p.m.

Late Friday afternoon, Deputy Jaramillo was dispatched to a traffic crash where, upon arrival, he was attacked. During the altercation, the man grabbed Deputy Jaramillo's gun and shot him in the neck.

Bystanders reported the attack, and Deputy Jaramillo was transported to HCA Florida Kendall Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

The suspect, found nearby, died from a self-inflicted gunshot wound; a second person was taken for questioning.

Deputy Jaramillo had served with the Miami-Dade Sheriff's Office for one and a half years and had previously served with the Coral Gables Police Department for nearly four years. He is survived by his mother, father, who is a retired Miami-Dade police detective, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 years, 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

traffic stop