Detective Corporal Christopher Dale Mock

St. Lucie County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, October 15, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Dale Mock

Detective Corporal Christopher Mock suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to multiple investigations.

On October 3, 2025, Detective Mock was called to the scene of a homicide. During the investigation, they called the bomb disposal team after finding an article that looked like an explosive device. Immediately after leaving the scene, he was called out to investigate a suicide.

The next day, when Detective Mock suffered a heart attack, life-saving measures were performed, and he was rushed to the hospital, where he stayed until he passed away on October 15, 2025.

Detective Mock had served with the St. Lucie County Sheriff's Office for 21 years, assigned to the Criminal Investigation Division. He is survived by his wife and two children.

He was posthumously promoted to Detective Corporal.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Friday, October 3, 2025

investigation

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.