El Reno Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Friday, October 24, 2025
Add to My HeroesThomas Duran
Sergeant Thomas Duran succumbed to injuries sustained in a hit-and-run crash while conducting a traffic stop on Watts Street near Wilson Street in El Reno.
Shortly before 2:00 a.m., Sergeant Duran was flagged down by a pedestrian. As he spoke with the man on the roadside, a passing vehicle struck him and fled the scene. The pedestrian moved Sergeant Duran to safety and called for assistance.
Sergeant Duran was airlifted to the University of Oklahoma Health Center, where he later succumbed to his injuries. His organs were donated following his passing, continuing his legacy of service.
The driver was arrested the following day and charged with failure to stop at an accident resulting in great bodily injury and assault and battery with a deadly weapon.
Sergeant Duran had served with the El Reno Police Department for 14 years. He had previously served with the Enid Police Department and worked as a detention officer with the Edmond Police Department. He is survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 651
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Friday, October 17, 2025
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender In custody
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.