Police Officer Lauren Craven

Police Officer Lauren Craven

La Mesa Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, October 20, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Lauren Craven

Police Officer Lauren Craven was struck and killed while helping at the scene of a vehicle collision on Interstate 8 near Waring Road.

Around 10:20 p.m., a car traveling eastbound on I-8 struck another vehicle, flipped, and was then hit by another oncoming car. Officer Craven stopped at the scene to render aid to a 19-year-old man when she and the man were struck by another vehicle.

Despite performing life-saving measures, Officer Craven died at the scene. The driver involved in the initial crash was also killed.

The man who hit Officer Craven was arrested and charged with driving under the influence.

Officer Craven had served with the La Mesa Police Department for almost two years. She is survived by her mother, father, sister, and partner.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year, 8 months
  • Badge 1324

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault

accident scene, vehicle crash