Police Officer Charles Arthur Vick

Clarkesville Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, July 15, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Charles Arthur Vick

Police Officer Charles Vick was struck and killed while pushing his stalled patrol vehicle on Cleveland Highway around 12:20 a.m.

Officer Vick and the chief of police were pursuing a speeder. When they lost the driver about a mile and a half out of the Clarkesville city limits, they turned around to go back, but the car stalled. Officer Vick exited the vehicle to push it and was struck by a passing car.

He was transported to Habersham General Hospital, where he was pronounced deceased.

The driver was not cited.

Officer Vick was serving with the Clarkesville Police Department as a part-time officer on Saturday nights. He previously served with the Habersham County Sheriff's Office for four and a half years. He was survived by his wife, foster daughter, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

disabled motorist, traffic patrol