Constable Howard J. Verner, Jr.

Barbour County Constable's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, March 2, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Howard J. Verner, Jr.

Constable Howard Verner was struck and killed while rendering aid after a vehicle crash on U.S. Highway 231 in Troy.

Around 6:40 p.m., Constable Verner and another vehicle collided at the 1600 block of Highway 231. He was in the left-turn lane, ensuring the other driver was not injured, when a truck swerved into the lane and hit Constable Verner. He was killed instantly.

No drivers were cited in the collisions.

Constable Verner was an Alabama Army National Guard veteran and had served with the Barbour County Constable's Office for two years. He previously served four years with the Morgan County Constable's Office and eight years with the Coffee County Constable's Office. He was survived by his wife, four children, and 11 grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 72
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

routine driving, vehicle crash