Owensboro Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, July 16, 1926
Add to My HeroesCharles A. Hays
Patrolman Charles Hays succumbed to gunshot wounds he received while investigating a suspect wanted for shooting his girlfriend on February 25, 1926.
Patrolman Hays and three other patrolmen received a call that a female had been shot. When they went to the suspect's home at West 9th Street and Leitchfield Road in Owensboro around 6:15 p.m., the man started shooting at the patrolmen. Despite returning fire, three patrolmen were wounded, and the suspect escaped.
One patrolman was released from the hospital that evening. Another patrolman was able to return to duty three months later. Patrolman Hays had returned home but repeatedly returned to the hospital for several operations before passing away from complications from his wounds on July 16, 1926.
The suspect was apprehended and initially charged with four charges of malicious shooting. When Patrolman Hays died, he was charged with murder. In 1927, he was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Patrolman Hays had served with the Owensboro Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, two brothers, a sister, and a grandchild.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, February 25, 1926
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life