Greenfield Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, October 11, 1918
Add to My HeroesRupert Zlobl
Patrolman Rupert Zlobl died as a result of complications of influenza while in the performance of his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
Patrolman Zlobl became ill on duty and was taken to Farren Hospital in Montague City, where he passed away.
Patrolman Zlobl served in the Austrian Army prior to immigrating to the United States in 1903. He served with the Greenfield Police Department for less than two years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.
Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement
Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 1 year, 8 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Influenza Pandemic
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 9, 1918