Fall River Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Thursday, December 5, 1918
Add to My HeroesNicholas John Salmon
Patrolman Nicholas Salmon died as a result of complications of influenza while in the performance of his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
The city of Fall River's first reported case of influenza was on September 16th, 1918. By the end of the year, over 11,707 cases were reported, with 719 deaths.
Patrolman Salmon served with the Fall River Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his three sons, two daughters, and his parents. His wife died from influenza a month earlier.
Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement
Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Influenza Pandemic
- Incident Date Monday, October 28, 1918