Patrolman Daniel Francis Murphy

Fall River Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, October 6, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Francis Murphy

Patrolman Daniel Murphy died as a result of complications of influenza while in the performance of his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

The city of Fall River's first reported case of influenza was on September 16th, 1918. By the end of the year, over 11,707 cases were reported, with 719 deaths. Many members of the Fall River Police Department became ill while enforcing the city's health laws.

Patrolman Murphy was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Fall River Police Department for four and a half years. He was survived by his wife, two children, father, brother, and sister.

Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement

Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Influenza memorial, listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years, 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Influenza Pandemic
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 28, 1918

communicable disease, Spanish Influenza