Trooper Clifford Fontaine

Trooper Clifford Fontaine

Nevada Department of Public Safety - Nevada Highway Patrol, Nevada

End of Watch Saturday, November 27, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Clifford Fontaine

Trooper Cliff Fontaine died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Trooper Fontaine had served with the Nevada Department of Public Safety - Nevada Highway Patrol for 16 years. He was survived by his wife, eight children, two sisters, and two brothers.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Monday, October 11, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19