Police Officer Henry Franklin

Police Officer Henry Franklin

Sikeston Department of Public Safety, Missouri

End of Watch Monday, October 6, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Henry Franklin

Police Officer Henry Franklin was shot and killed while serving a warrant with his tactical team on County Road 408 in Mississippi County at approximately 7:30 p.m.

On Monday evening, Officer Franklin and his tactical team were called to assist with serving a warrant linked to a homicide investigation from earlier that day. When the team arrived at the home of the suspect and attempted to make contact, the man fired at the officers from inside the house, killing Officer Franklin, and continued to fire.

The suspect remained barricaded in the home for five hours and was found dead from a self-inflicted gunshot wound.

Officer Franklin was a United States National Guard veteran and had served with the Sikeston Department of Public Safety for over 12 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 12 years, 4 months
  • Badge 334
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Committed suicide

barricade, domestic, homicide investigation, warrant