Deputy Sheriff Charles Riley

Deputy Sheriff Charles Riley

Iberville Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, October 6, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Charles Riley

Deputy Sheriff Charles Riley was shot and killed while interviewing a suspect at the Iberville Parish Courthouse at 58050 Merram Street in Plaquemine.

Around 8:00 p.m., Deputy Riley and a detective were interrogating a man as part of a sexual assault investigation. When they attempted to place the man under arrest, a struggle ensued. The suspect grabbed a gun and began firing. He shot both deputies before one of the deputies returned fire.

Both deputies were transported to a hospital, where Deputy Riley succumbed to his wounds. The other deputy is in critical condition.

The suspect was pronounced dead at the hospital.

Deputy Riley was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Iberville Parish Sheriff's Department for six years. He previously served with the Gonzales Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 503
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, investigation, sex offender, sex offense

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.