Police Officer Harry Canton

Police Officer Harry Canton

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, November 4, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Harry Canton

Police Officer Harry Canton was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Sidney Street and California Avenue while attempting to stop a speeding car.

His motorcycle struck the side of a city bus, causing fatal injuries.

Officer Canton had been with the agency for 15 years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, November 4, 1936