New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, November 17, 1918
Add to My HeroesJames Joseph Kelly
Patrolman James Kelly died as a result of complications of influenza while in the performance of his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
In August 1918, the first cases of influenza were reported in New York City, resulting in fewer than 31,600 deaths from the fall of 1918 until the final fourth wave in April 1920. The New York City Police Department's response to the pandemic was to enforce the health laws, including wearing masks and restricting large gatherings at churches, schools, theatres, and patrolling hot spots and quarantine zones.
Patrolman Kelly served with the New York City Police Department for 12 years and was assigned to the 116th Police Precinct. He was survived by his wife and five children. His youngest daughter succumbed to influenza two days after her father.
He is buried at Saint John's Cemetery and Mausoleum in Middle Village, New York, with his daughter.
Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement
Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 7245
Incident Details
- Cause Influenza Pandemic
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 12, 1918