New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, October 21, 1918
Add to My HeroesHarry O'Brien
Patrolman Harry O'Brien died as a result of complications of influenza while in the performance of his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
In August 1918, the first cases of influenza were reported in New York City, resulting in fewer than 31,600 deaths from the fall of 1918 until the final fourth wave in April 1920. The New York City Police Department's response to the pandemic was to enforce the health laws, including wearing masks and restricting large gatherings at churches, schools, theatres, and patrolling hot spots and quarantine zones.
Patrolman O'Brien served with the New York City Police Department for 11 years and was assigned to the 39th Police Precinct at 177 East 104th Street. He was survived by his wife, mother, and seven siblings.
He is buried at Saint Raymond's Cemetery in the Bronx, New York.
Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement
Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 7665
Incident Details
- Cause Influenza Pandemic
- Incident Date Tuesday, October 15, 1918