Senior Police Officer Alex D. Roberts

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, September 17, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Alex D. Roberts

Senior Police Officer Alex Roberts was killed in a motorcycle crash while conducting a traffic escort at 4:20 p.m. in Anderson County.

Officer Roberts had served with the Houston Police Department for over 14 years and was assigned to the Traffic Enforcement Division, Solo Motorcycle Detail. He is survived by his wife, daughter, mother, stepfather, twin brother, and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 14 years, 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

escort

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.