Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas
End of Watch Monday, September 15, 2025
Add to My HeroesJerry Wayne Adamick, Jr.
Trooper Jerry Adamick was killed in a single-vehicle crash while responding to a call for assistance on FM 945 in San Jacinto County.
While traveling south on FM 945, Trooper Adamick's patrol vehicle left the road, crashed into a tree, and caught fire around 9:15 p.m. He passed away at the scene.
Trooper Adamick was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol for one year, assigned to Coldspring. He is survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash