Detective Loubet Zaccard

Detective Loubet Zaccard

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, July 23, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Loubet Zaccard

Detective Loubet Zaccard was inadvertently shot while aiding in the arrest of a man who was causing a disturbance at 1565 Howard Street in Chicago.

While en route to a call box on Howard Street, Detective Zaccard and his partner observed a patrolman struggling with a subject resisting arrest. The man had the patrolman's club, and the patrolman had his gun aimed at the subject. Detective Zaccard approached the man from behind and grabbed his arms. The patrolman moved forward and hit the subject with the butt of his gun. As the weapon struck the subject's head, the gun discharged. The bullet pierced Detective Zaccard in the face.

Detective Zaccard was transported to St. Francis Hospital, where he was pronounced deceased.

Detective Zaccard was a United States Army World War I veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for over 22 years, assigned to the Rogers Park Station (41st District). He was survived by his wife, two sons, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 22 years, 2 months
  • Badge 3790
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge, arrest, arrest attempt, disturbance