Deputy Sheriff Joseph Jackson McCullough

Botetourt County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, March 20, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Jackson McCullough

Deputy Sheriff Jack McCullough was shot and killed while raiding a still at Indian Rock at about 9:00 pm.

The county sheriff had discovered a still hidden in the woods approximately one-half mile from Indian Rock Road earlier in the day and organized a posse to return to raid the still at night. He deputized Jack McCullough, who joined the sheriff and other law enforcement officers when they returned to the still to wait for the moonshiners to return. At about 9:00 pm four people approached the still, prompting the posse to announce themselves and try to arrest them.

The moonshiners opened fire on the posse, striking Deputy McCullough. Deputy McCullough returned fire but did not strike anyone. Several posse members began to carry him through the rugged terrain to the roadway approximately one-half mile away, but he died before they made it to the roadway.

One woman was arrested at the scene, and two men were arrested later that night. A fourth subject fled on foot and it is unknown if he was ever apprehended.

Deputy McCullough had served with the Botetourt County Sheriff's Office for one day. He was survived by his wife, son, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested

alcohol violation