Citrus County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, September 11, 2025
Add to My HeroesAndres Julian "Andy" Lahera
Deputy Sheriff Andy Lahera succumbed to injuries he received on May 23, 2023, when he was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic at the intersection of Saunders Way and South Lecanto Highway in Lecanto, Florida.
Around 9:05 p.m., Deputy Lahera was directing traffic after the graduation ceremony at Lecanto High School. Despite wearing a reflective vest, holding a flashlight, and having emergency lights activated on his patrol car, he was hit by a vehicle traveling southbound on South Lecanto Highway.
Deputy Lahera was airlifted to the hospital with a traumatic brain injury and internal injuries. He was later moved to a rehabilitation facility, where he passed away on September 11, 2025.
Deputy Lahera had served with the Citrus County Sheriff's Office for 14 years and was the Lecanto Middle School Resource Officer. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 0673
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Tuesday, May 23, 2023