Pennsylvania State Constable - Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, July 13, 1916
Add to My HeroesPeter B. Hoarty
Deputy Constable Peter Hoarty succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day while attempting to arrest a subject for assault and battery near the intersection of Spring Street and William Street (present-day Fernleaf Street) in Saint Clair Borough (present-day Saint Clair Neighborhood), of Pittsburgh.
Deputy Constable Hoarty and another constable went to a boarding house to serve an arrest warrant. As the constables were leading the man away, another boarder interfered and started to fight both constables. During the fight, Constable Hoarty's service weapon fell to the pavement, and the subject gained control of it and shot Constable Hoarty twice, striking him in the abdomen and thigh. Constable Hoarty was taken to South Side Hospital, where he succumbed to his gunshot wounds the next day.
The subject was arrested and charged with murder. In October 1916, he pleaded guilty and was sentenced to 5-7 years at the Western Penitentiary in Pittsburgh.
Deputy Constable Hoarty was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 12, 1916
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 5-7 years