Constable Elmer P. Anthony

Constable Elmer P. Anthony

Pennsylvania State Constable - Carbon County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, September 17, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Elmer P. Anthony

Constable Elmer Anthony succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained six days earlier while responding to the scene of a robbery of a delivery truck in Aquashicola.

Constable Anthony and a Palmerton Borough Police Officer were the first officers to arrive at the scene. Moments after arriving, both officers were ambushed by two of the robbery suspects from a wooded area, striking Constable Anthony in the neck, lodging in his spine, and slightly wounding the second officer. Both robbery suspects were caught in a nearby field after a five-hour manhunt. Constable Anthony was taken to Palmerton Hospital, where he succumbed to his wound on September 17, 1923.

In January 1924, both suspects were found guilty and sentenced to death. They were executed in the electric chair on June 23, 1924, at the State Prison at Rockview.

Constable Anthony served Pennsylvania State Constable - Carbon County for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 11, 1923
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed

ambush, robbery