Constable John P. Weitzel

Constable John P. Weitzel

Pennsylvania State Constable - Bucks County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, June 14, 1919

Add to My Heroes

John P. Weitzel

Constable John Weitzel was shot and killed while investigating a domestic situation at a home near the intersection of South Main Street and Juniper Street in Quakertown Borough.

Constable Weitzel had been summoned by a woman, who stated that her estranged husband had arrived at her home and begun removing furniture from a barn located behind the house. As Constable Weitzel noted that he could not remove any belongings unless he had proper authority to do so, the man exchanged words with Constable Weitzel, then drew a revolver. During the fight for the gun, Constable Weitzel and the subject were both shot three times. The subject then struck Constable Weitzel in the head with a claw hammer as he lay motionless on the ground.

The subject was treated at an area hospital, where he recovered from his wounds and was charged with murder. On December 19, 1919, he was found guilty of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to six years in jail.

Constable Weitzel served with the Pennsylvania State Constable - Bucks County for four years. He was a widower.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to six years

domestic