Pennsylvania State Constable - Lebanon County, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, June 4, 1879
Add to My HeroesMoses Leininger
Constable Moses Leininger succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier when he went with a tax collector to a residence on Pheasant Alley near North Seventh Street to collect taxes in the city of Lebanon.
Constable Leininger, with the Tax Collector and auctioneer, had gone to the subject residence to remove furniture for failure to pay taxes. As they entered the yard, the subject threatened to shoot anyone who attempted to remove any of his belongings. As Constable Leininger took a step inside the home, he was shot in the abdomen by the subject. The tax collector was then shot as he went to Constable Leininger's assistance, grazing their shoulder. The subject then shot and killed himself.
Constable Leinger was taken to his home on Chestnut Street, where he succumbed to his wound two days later.
Constable Leininger was a Union Army veteran and was wounded at the Battle of the Wilderness. Constable Leinger served with the Pennsylvania State Constable - York County for six years and previously served with the Lebanon City Police Department. Constable Leininger was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, June 2, 1879
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed Suicide