Constable Andrew Jackson Hedrick

Pennsylvania State Constable - York County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, January 30, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Jackson Hedrick

Constable Andrew Hedrick suffered a fatal heart attack in New Market, Maryland, shortly after arriving to transfer a horse thief into his custody.

The Borough of Stewartstown, Pennsylvania, and the surrounding area had been subjected to a rash of horse thefts. On January 29, a horse was stolen in town and was witnessed by multiple people. Constable Hedrick formed a posse of residents to pursue the suspect. The suspect was captured in New Market, Maryland, by the law enforcement authorities.

When Constable Hedrick arrived in New Market with his posse, a crowd of at least 100 people formed in the town square, demanding the prisoner; they wanted to lynch the suspect to make an example of him to prevent more horse thefts. Constable Hedrick suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to convince the New Market authorities to release the prisoner.

The horse thief suspect pleaded guilty and turned over evidence implicating others, hoping to receive leniency, but was sentenced to ten years in prison

Constable Hedrick served with the Pennsylvania State Constable - York County for two years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 69
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Maryland

arrest attempt, larceny, pursuit