Bolivar Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, August 5, 1870
Add to My HeroesBenton Crisp
Policeman Benton Crisp was stabbed to death outside the Bolivar Police Department around 3:00 p.m.
Earlier in the day, a father and son were drunk and causing a disturbance in town, and Policeman Crisp told the men to go home. However, when they disregarded his advice and went to the Unhaw's Saloon, threatening another patron, Policeman Crisp arrested the son. The father confronted Policeman Crisp, and a fight ensued. When the father fled the fight, he went to the mayor and promised to avoid jail and Policeman Crisp if his son was released. The mayor released his son, who then attacked Policeman Crisp, stabbing him five times before fleeing.
The suspect was never arrested.
Policeman Crisp was a United States Civil War veteran and had served with the Bolivar Police Department for eight months. He had previously served as a constable with the Hardeman Sheriff's Department.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 1 year, 8 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Never apprehended