Constable Charles Raymond Shipe

Pennsylvania State Constable - Blair County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, July 1, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Charles Raymond Shipe

Constable Charles Shipe was shot and killed shortly before 9:00 pm, at the 500 block of Center Avenue in Greensburg, Westmoreland County, as he was attempting to arrest a suspect for whom he had an arrest warrant for having unlawful contact with a minor and child sexual exploitation that occurred in Juaniata Borough, Blair County.

The suspect had visited Juaniata Borough and allegedly made indecent proposals to two young girls. When an arrest warrant was issued for the suspect to answer the charges brought against him, Constable Shipe, accompanied by a Greensburg Police Officer, went to the suspect’s home and discovered that no one was there. Before returning to Juaniata Borough, Constable Shipe attempted one more time to locate the suspect and was greeted by the suspect’s wife. The suspect came downstairs, and Constable Shipe placed the suspect under arrest. As Constable Shipe was escorting the subject outside, the subject produced a handgun and shot Constable Shipe three times, striking him in the back, heart, and hand, killing him on the porch.

The suspect then turned the gun on himself, shooting himself in the head. The suspect was taken to Westmoreland Hospital, where he died the following day.

Constable Shipe served with the Pennsylvania State Constable - Blair County for only eight months, having won his first election as Constable in the previous election. He was survived by his wife and one small child.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed Suicide

arrest attempt, sex offense, warrant service