Deputy Constable John H. Harenski

Pennsylvania State Constable - Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, November 21, 1958

Add to My Heroes

John H. Harenski

Deputy Constable John Harenski was shot and killed just before 9:00 pm, as he attempted to arrest a burglary suspect on Herminie West Newton Road in Sewickley Township near Herminie Borough.

Deputy Constable Harenski was on duty directing traffic for a local teenager dance party when he was notified of a burglary in progress at a local food and feed store. As Deputy Constable Haresnki and a civilian were searching the feed store, the subject fled the scene on foot. Deputy Constable Harenski returned to his vehicle and spotted the subject near the scene of the burglary. As he attempted to place the subject into custody, the subject produced a handgun and shot Deputy Constable Harenski three times, rendering him unconscious. Local teenagers returning home from the dance party spotted Deputy Constable Harenski in the middle of the road with his handcuffs and revolver near him. They rendered aid to him till responding officers and additional medical attention were given to him. He was unable to speak and died en route to Westmoreland Hospital in Greensburg.

Early in the investigation, it was thought that Deputy Constable Harenski was killed with his service weapon, and it was ruled out as a possibility the next day. The murder of Deputy Constable Haresnki was an unsolved homicide with no witnesses to the shooting and with only a description of the subject from teenagers who he scared while running from the scene of the shooting, a couple of blocks away.

In April 1959, a 19-year-old subject confessed to the killing of Deputy Constable Harenski after his father admitted to a friend that his son was involved. The very next day after admitting his son's involvement in the murder of Deputy Constable Harenski, his father committed suicide by drowning himself in a local reservoir. The suspect had been interviewed by investigators within weeks of the murder of Deputy Constable Harenski and denied owning the weapon used in the shooting. On April 15, 1959, the subject was officially charged with homicide and was identified by the teenagers at the scene. The suspect pleaded not guilty, claiming the killing of Deputy Constable Harenski was accidental. He was found guilty of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to 6-12 years at the Western Penitentiary in Pittsburgh.

Deputy Constable Harenski served with the Pennsylvania State Constable - Westmoreland County for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 6-12 years

arrest attempt, burglary