Virginia State Convict Road Force, Virginia
End of Watch Monday, December 10, 1956
Add to My HeroesEdward William Ross
Guard Edward Ross was killed in a vehicle crash on Route 29 in Hurt, Virginia, while rushing a bloodhound to the scene of a manhunt in Campbell County at about 1:30 am.
Two prisoners had escaped from State Convict Camp 9, near Rustburg, and were thought to still be in the area along with three escapees from another prison camp. Guard Ross and a prison camp trusty had gone to State Convict Camp 15, near Chatham, to pick up another trusty and a bloodhound to assist in the search. They were returning to Rustburg to join the manhunt when their vehicle left the roadway on a sharp curve after passing below a railroad overpass.
Guard Ross suffered fatal injuries in the crash. One trusty and the bloodhound suffered severe injuries in the crash, while the second trusty was uninjured.
Several hours earlier, the superintendent of State Convict Camp 9 and a Campbell County sheriff's deputy had also been injured in a separate crash while responding to the manhunt.
Guard Ross was a U.S. Army veteran of the Korean War and had served with the Virginia State Convict Road Force for three years. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, four brothers, and sister.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash