Sergeant Carlton Charles Longley

Cornell University Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, May 6, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Carlton Charles Longley

Sergeant Carlton Longley suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to a burglary at Risley Hall, on Thurston Avenue, shortly after 2:00 am.

A group of Canadian college students was staying on the campus while attending a fraternity conference. Approximately 20 of the students were participating in an initiation ceremony when they broke a lock to gain entry into Risley Hall, an all-female dormitory, and then broke into several individual rooms with the intent of stealing lingerie. The group stole numerous clothing items and a purse. As campus police arrived, the group began to disperse from the "chaotic" scene.

Sergeant Longley stopped two of the suspects, but one fled when he asked for identification. Sergeant Longley turned to stop the second suspect when he suddenly collapsed. He was given oxygen but died a short time later.

Sergeant Longley had served with the Cornell University Police Department for 14 years.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

burglary