Corrections Employee Ralph Canning

California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California

End of Watch Friday, April 23, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Canning

Textile Products Foreman Ralph Canning was stabbed to death while working at San Quentin State Prison.

The inmate, who was serving a fives years to life sentence for a 1964 narcotics conviction, stabbed Foreman Canning 18 times. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death on January 4th, 1966. His sentence was later commuted to life.

Foreman Canning had served with the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, brother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Sentenced to life

prisoner custody