Police Officer Suzanne O

Police Officer Suzanne O

Maui County Police Department, Hawaii

End of Watch Friday, August 15, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Suzanne O

Police Officer Suzanne O was shot and killed near the Paia Sugar Mill, off of Baldwin Avenue, at approximately 8:30 p.m.

Officer O was responding to a complaint of trespassing, terrorist threats, and an armed subject shooting a handgun. As she and fellow officers were searching for the subject, he fired at officers while hiding behind a concrete pillar. Officer O was struck in the chest and under her left arm. Officers returned fire, hitting the suspect in the hip.

Although first responders attempted life-saving measures, Officer O succumbed to her wounds at the scene.

The suspect, a convicted felon, had received a temporary restraining order for the premises days earlier. He was taken into custody with non-life-threatening injuries and was charged with murder in the first degree.

Officer O had served with the Maui County Police Department for five years and was assigned to District 1 patrol Division Bravo Watch shift. She was awarded the Certificate of Merit in 2023.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with murder

ambush, convicted felon, shooting call, trespasser