South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, August 13, 2025
Add to My HeroesDennis Ricks
Trooper Dennis Ricks succumbed to injuries he received when he was struck by a truck during a traffic stop on August 10, 2025.
Around 2:00 a.m., Trooper Ricks had stopped a vehicle on Interstate 26 eastbound near mile marker 166 in Orangeburg. When he walked back to his patrol vehicle, the driver of a box truck struck him. He was transported to Trident Medical Center in North Charleston, suffering from severe brain injury, internal injuries, and broken bones in his back. He passed away on August 13, 2025.
The driver was charged with operating a vehicle under suspension.
Trooper Ricks had served with the South Carolina Highway Patrol for almost two years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 1 year, 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Sunday, August 10, 2025